BerryBots forums

It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:31 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:38 am
Posts: 18
This may or may not be a thread for the general section, but I'll put it in here for now, the computers I'm using to host my class have accounts stored on the network, and this is causing berrybots to read an incorrect location for the stage and bot storage folder, do you think you could implement a browse form to look for the ship/bot folder? I would try and implement this myself, but as far as gui in C++ goes I'm clueless.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 4:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:03 am
Posts: 88
Is this on Windows? I think I could add that pretty easily. On Mac and Linux, this functionality exists - BerryBots is a properly packaged app and you select / can change the base directory, which is set in a config file in your home directory. On Windows, I've been putting off making a proper installer, so it's just an .exe that looks for bots and stages relative to itself. I think I could add this feature without going as far as adding a full installer - just storing the config file relative to the .exe that points to the user-configurable base dir with bots and stages.

Is BerryBots being run from the account on the network? Or it's running locally and you want to store bots/stages on the network? I'm curious if what I'm proposing would solve your problem - if looking for a config file relative to the .exe will have the same problem as looking for the bots/stages is now. When you say reading from an incorrect location, what exactly is happening there?

PS - As for GUIs in C++, BerryBots uses wxWidgets for everything besides the main game graphics, which is a cross-platform GUI library. It's pretty awesome!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2016 9:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 12:38 am
Posts: 18
They're both on the local computer but the account is on the network, so it returns the network address when looking for the bot when it should be looking at the local address.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group